Home    |    Links    |    FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Back »

H-1B Visa Questions

How soon do I apply for my appointment?

Apply early! The wait times for appointments by post are available at the Department of State Travel Site.

Although the majority of applications are processed and ready to pick up within two business days, some applications will require administrative processing. We cannot predict in advance which applications will require administrative processing, nor do we know how long this process will take. It varies on a case to case basis.

Please apply at least 6-8 weeks before you plan to travel, and do not book tickets or hotels until you have a visa.

When will new appointment slots open?

Reducing wait times is one of U.S. Consulate’s top priorities. U.S. Consulates release appointment slots several weeks in advance. If those appointments are immediately filled, they then assess their capacity for opening new appointments, and release those dates incrementally.

I need to travel a few days after my interview. Can I take my passport with me at the end of the interview?

Yes. After you return from your travels, send your passport Back to the Embassy. The U.S. Consulate will then continue to process and print your visa and will return you passport by courier.

For Indian applicants, use the link below:
Email support-india@ustraveldocs.com for more information about resubmitting your passport.

My wife and I just had a baby. Do babies need appointments?

The application process is the same for babies as it is for adults, except they do not need a separate appointment. In other words, you must pay all applicable fees, and follow the application process for each applicant.

My child needs a visa. Do my wife and I have to attend the visa interview with our child?

Yes. Both parents should attend the visa interview with their child if possible. Where one parent is unable to attend the visa interview with the child, the absent parent should provide a letter to their wife or husband that states they have no objection to the child’s application for a visa.

Can I accompany an applicant into the waiting room?

Due to security concerns and space limitations, U.S. consular sections do not permit interested parties such as friends, relatives, attorneys or business contacts to attend the visa interview with the applicant.

If an interested party wishes to provide information to a specific consular section concerning a particular visa applicant, they are encouraged to supply this information directly to the applicant. The applicant can then bring this information with them to the visa interview.

How long before my planned travel date should I apply for a visa?

The current wait time for visa appointments are available at the Department of State Travel site. Some visas may not be issued immediately after the interview due to required additional administrative processing. We cannot predict how long that process will take, so please do not make travel plans until your visa has been issued.

How do I reschedule an appointment?

For Applicants in India
Reschedule appointments through www.ustraveldocs.com/in.

For other Applicants, please visit your country and location specific U.S. Consulate website.

Refusals 214(b) and Administrative Processing 221(g)

What if my case is pending for Administrative Processing under Section 221(g)?

If the consular officer puts your case on hold under Section 221(g), it means your visa application was not complete or requires further administrative action. Processing times are different for every applicant. When the processing is finished, the passport will be returned to you by courier.

Before you contact the U.S. Consulate, please know that they cannot provide updates on your status once the processing has begun, and they cannot expedite the processing of your case.

For Indian Applicants more information on refused and pending visas is available through the link below.

http://newdelhi.usembassy.gov/consular/refused-or-pending-visa.html

Your case status can be looked up here:

https://ceac.state.gov/CEAC/

Can I reapply if I was refused a visa under 214(b)?

If you now have new information, or if your overall circumstances have changed significantly, you may re-apply following the same procedures as any other applicant. Re-applying is the only way to have your application reconsidered.

Why didn't the Consular Officer give me time to explain?

The Consular Officer who refused your visa is trained to evaluate all aspects of your case, such as your financial and family situation in your country, your stated intent in visiting the United States, your travel history, and many other factors. The Officer asked the appropriate questions to obtain the relevant information, weighed your answers with the other facts of your case, and made a decision based on that information.

Why didn't the Consular Officer look at my documents?

Applying for a non-immigrant visa is not a documentary process. Consular Officers never rely only on documents, although they may help support information you provide at the interview. If the Consular Officer made a decision in your case without reviewing documents, it was because the circumstances of your situation were clear. If your visa was refused, it is highly unlikely that any document you could provide would significantly alter the Consular Officer's decision about your case.

Why can't I get my money Back?

All applicants for a U.S. visa must pay a non-refundable application fee. It cannot be returned if you fail to establish that you qualify for the visa.

Fraudulent Job Offers

I received a job offer from a company that said it would get me a U.S. visa but asked me to pay money. Is this legitimate?

Beware if: 1) You receive an offer of a job for which you have not applied; 2) You are asked to pay to get a U.S. work visa; 3) You are asked for your bank account details in order to get a job or visa; and 4) You are asked to contact someone specific at or meet someone near the U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

How to find out if a U.S. company is genuine?

Call the job-offering company in the U.S. and ask detailed questions about the company and the job. Genuine companies do not usually give a mobile number for employment contact. Request a landline number. Compare the area dialing code with the given location of the company. Most genuine U.S. companies do not use a Hotmail or Yahoo type email account. The offer may show genuine U.S.-company websites but email addresses may be false.

Example: genuine website - www.uscis.gov. False contact details – uscis@hotmail.co.us

For Indian Applicants:
Visa application and fees: The official website for information about the visa application process is http://www.ustraveldocs.com/in/. All fees and instructions are listed there.

 


The information contained on this site is offered only for general informational and educational propose and does not constitute a legal advice or opinion. All efforts are being made to keep this information current, but it may not be guaranteed that it applies to your specific case, and should not be relied upon or acted without seeking the advice of qualified attorney.